Viewpoints

Planning to buy a laptop? Spend 60-80k for great battery and satisfaction – Techarc InfiSights

Planning to buy a laptop? Spend 60-80k for great battery and satisfaction – Techarc InfiSights

83.8% positive feedback, 4.45 average rating, +61 NPS, and 73.1% five-star share make this segment a leader

The ₹60,001–₹80,000 price segment is India’s laptop sweet spot. It combines 26.2% of all laptop feedback with an 83.8% positive feedback rate, 4.45 average rating, NPS of +61 and 73.1% five-star rating share. Among price segments with a large feedback base, it leads on every headline satisfaction measure. 

For buyers, the segment offers strong odds of a highly rated laptop with excellent battery life, dependable performance and sturdy build quality. For brands and retailers, it is a premium-value segment built on battery life, performance and durability. 

Segment performance 

The ₹60,001–₹80,000 segment is the second-largest laptop price segment by feedback share. It outperforms the overall laptop category on positive feedback, average rating, NPS, five-star share, one-star share and sentiment. 

Figure from: Planning to buy a laptop? Spend 60-80k for great battery and satisfaction – Techarc InfiSights

NPS is calculated as the share of five-star ratings minus the share of one- to three-star ratings. The segment’s 7.6% one-star share is the lowest among large price segments, against 10.2% for the category.

Positive feedback remained between 78% and 91% in every month from November 2025 to August 2026, indicating that satisfaction in the segment is steady rather than driven by a short-term promotion or product cycle.

Comparison with other price segments

India’s largest laptop segment, priced up to ₹30,000, accounts for 52.7% of feedback and records 83.1% positive feedback and an NPS of +51. The ₹60,001–₹80,000 segment improves on it across rating, NPS, five-star share and one-star share.

Figure from: Planning to buy a laptop? Spend 60-80k for great battery and satisfaction – Techarc InfiSights

The ₹1,00,001–₹1,50,000 segment records a higher NPS of +65, but on only 8.9% of feedback. The ₹60,001–₹80,000 segment is where scale and satisfaction meet.

What drives satisfaction

Battery life

Battery life is the top feedback theme, representing about one-quarter of tagged feedback. It is 97% positive, with battery backup alone at 97% positive. Net favorability is +94%, ahead of +90% for the overall laptop category.

Performance

Performance is the second-largest theme at about one-fifth of tagged feedback. Overall performance feedback is 91% positive. Gaming feedback is 94% positive, while multitasking feedback is 100% positive.

Build, design and input experience

Build and design feedback is 92% positive, with net favorability of +88% against +82% for all laptops. Sturdiness and hinge feedback is 93% positive. Keyboard and trackpad feedback is 81% positive, compared with 79% for the category; key feel and backlight feedback is 91% positive.

Software, storage and fulfilment

Software and operating-system feedback is 89% positive. Deals and offers, storage and delivery feedback are each 100% positive.

Buyer-type performance

Satisfaction is broad-based across buyer types. Students give the segment the highest rating at 4.83 stars, while programmers and developers show the largest improvement over the category average.

Figure from: Planning to buy a laptop? Spend 60-80k for great battery and satisfaction – Techarc InfiSights

By cohort, Value Seekers represent 52% of voice with sentiment of 0.67, Students & Everyday users 27% with 0.70, Creators & Gamers 17% with 0.76, and Professionals 3% with 0.77.

Brand and platform strength

The three leading brands in the segment together account for about 90% of its feedback. Each records an NPS of +61 or better, with the strongest at +76. Average brand ratings range from 4.5 to 4.6 stars.

The leading models span Arm-based and Intel platforms. This indicates that the segment’s strength is not tied to a single chip architecture.

Typical specifications

The typical laptop in this price segment offers a premium specification set without entering flagship pricing.

  • 16 GB RAM and 512 GB storage are typical.
  • Windows 11 appears on 13 of the 14 models analysed.
  • Screen sizes range from 13 to 16 inches.
  • Most models support 65W or faster charging.
  • Gaming models carry the latest NVIDIA GeForce RTX graphics.
  • The median listed price is about ₹72,000.

Implications for buyers

For Indian buyers, ₹60,001–₹80,000 offers the strongest odds of purchasing a highly rated laptop among price segments with a large feedback base. It is particularly suitable for students, professionals, developers and gamers seeking strong battery backup, multitasking capability, durable construction and modern specifications.

A typical buyer in this range should expect a 16 GB RAM, 512 GB storage Windows 11 laptop, with fast charging and strong everyday performance.

Implications for brands and retailers

Battery life, performance and build quality are the core satisfaction drivers in the segment. These themes should anchor product positioning, retail messaging, comparison pages and campaign creative.

The segment attracts students, professionals and developers, all of whom rate it highly. Brands should emphasise real-world battery backup, multitasking, gaming performance, keyboard comfort, durability and premium design in their ₹60,001–₹80,000 laptop communication.

Bottom line

₹60,001–₹80,000 is India’s laptop sweet spot on Techarc InfiSights data. The segment holds 26.2% of consumer feedback and records an 83.8% positive feedback rate, 4.45 average rating, NPS of +61, 73.1% five-star share and the lowest one-star share among large price segments. It is where scale and satisfaction meet.

Subscribe to Techarc InfiSights for more such insights


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. Which is the best laptop price range in India?
The ₹60,001–₹80,000 price range is the best laptop price range in India based on Techarc InfiSights consumer feedback. It delivers an 83.8% positive feedback rate, 4.45 average rating, NPS of +61 and 73.1% five-star rating share.

2. Are laptops between ₹60,000 and ₹80,000 worth buying?
Yes. Laptops between ₹60,000 and ₹80,000 offer a strong mix of battery life, performance, build quality, 16 GB RAM, 512 GB storage and modern Windows 11 specifications. The segment has an 83.8% positive feedback rate and an NPS of +61.

3. What do buyers like most about ₹60,001–₹80,000 laptops?
Buyers most value battery life, followed by performance and build quality. Battery-related feedback is 97% positive, performance feedback is 91% positive, and build and design feedback is 92% positive.

4. Is ₹60,000–₹80,000 a good budget for a gaming laptop?
Yes. Gaming laptops in this range receive 94% positive feedback, and models in the segment feature the latest NVIDIA GeForce RTX graphics. Gamers rate these laptops 4.56 stars, above the 4.41 category average.

5. Which users should buy a laptop in the ₹60,001–₹80,000 range?
This range suits students, professionals, office users, programmers, developers, gamers and value-seeking buyers. Students rate it 4.83 stars, professionals 4.73 stars and developers 4.52 stars.

6. How does the ₹60,001–₹80,000 laptop segment compare with laptops under ₹30,000?
Laptops under ₹30,000 account for a larger share of feedback at 52.7%, but the ₹60,001–₹80,000 segment scores higher on average rating, NPS, five-star share and one-star share. Its average rating is 4.45 versus 4.28, and its NPS is +61 versus +51.

On our channels

Connect with Techarc

Get Techarc Updates

The weekly read on where technology is heading — 75,000+ subscribers across the industry.

Talk to us

Questions about our reports, dashboards, InsightsPro or a custom engagement? Send a note and the team will get back to you.

Please don't use this form for job applications. Internship and job openings are announced on Techarc's social channels when available.